Class 1 Traditional Summer Bedding – Hart DC Gardens Award |
|||||
Winner |
Mrs Coates |
9 Magnolia Way |
|||
Runner up |
Jackie Clarke |
14 Gordon Avenue |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Morley |
1 Whin Holt |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Dressel |
3 Priory Close |
|||
Highly Commended |
Andrew Collis |
111 Nether Vell- |
|||
Class 2 All Year Round Garden – Redfields Garden Centre Cup |
|||||
Winner |
Mr & Mrs Bates |
36 Fir Tree Way |
|||
Runner up |
Mrs A Morley |
1 Whin Holt |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs J Partridge |
3 Galley Hill Road |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Whalley |
10 Fullerton Close |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Pat King |
11 Knoll Close |
|||
Class 3 Display of Containers – Fleet Horticultural Society Cup |
|||||
Winner |
Mrs Coates |
9 Magnolia Way |
|||
Runner up |
Mr D Madock |
49 Dinorben Avenue |
|||
Highly Commended |
Jackie Clarke |
Holt 14 Gordon Avenue |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Morley |
1 Whin Holt |
|||
Commended |
Mr Findley |
28 Loxwood Avenue |
|||
Commended |
Mr Colclough |
28 Frere Avenue |
|||
Commended |
Andrew Collis |
111 Nether Vell- |
|||
Class 4 Best Individual Container – Church Crookham Garden Society Cup |
|||||
Winner |
Mrs Coates |
9 Magnolia Way |
|||
Runner up |
Mr D Maddock |
49 Dinorben Avenue |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Morley |
1 Whin Holt |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mrs Dressel |
3 Priory Close |
|||
Highly Commended |
Mr Collis |
111 Nether Vell- |
|||
Class 5 Novice Classes 1 to 4 – Novice Cups |
|||||
Class 1 |
Mr Colclough |
28 Frere Avenue |
|||
Class 2 |
Mrs K Roades |
3 Daphne drive |
|||
Class 3 |
Mr D Maddock |
49 Dinorben Avenue |
|||
Class 4 |
Judith Wright |
47 Knoll Road |
|||
Class 6 Community Garden – Hart District Council Rose Bowl |
|||||
Winner |
Sunrise Senior Living |
|
|||
Runner Up |
St Phillip & St James |
|
|||
Runner Up |
Pinewood Court |
|
|||
Class 7 Neighbourhood area – Waitrose Cup |
|||||
Winner |
Mrs Morley |
1 to 10 Whin Holt |
|||
Runner Up |
Mrs K Roades |
1,3,5 Daphne Drive |
|||
Highly Commended |
Sue Jackson |
Bowenhurst Gardens |
|||
Class 8 Shop Frontage – Hart Shopping Centre Cup |
|||||
Winner |
W C Baker & Son |
234 Fleet Road |
|||
Class 9 Shop Window – Woolworth’s Sheild |
|||||
Winner |
British Heart Foundation |
172 Fleet Road |
|||
Class 10 Public House – Grant’s Trophies Shield |
|||||
Winner |
Wyvern |
75 Aldershot Road Fleet Road |
|||
Runner up |
Prince of Wales |
Reading Road South |
|||
Highly Commended |
Heron on the Lake |
14 Old Cove Road |
|||
Highly Commended |
Prince Arthur |
Fleet Road |
|||
Class 11a Infant School Project – Redfields Garden Centre Shield |
|||||
Winner |
Fleet Infant School |
Velmead Road |
|||
Runner up |
Heatherside Infant School |
Reading Road South |
|||
Highly Commended |
Tweseldown Infant School |
Tweseldown Road |
|||
Highly Commended |
Tavistock Infant School |
Calthorpe Park |
|||
Class 11b Junior School Project – Richard Leavey Cup |
|||||
Winner |
Heatherside Junior School |
Reading Road South |
|||
Runner up |
All Saints C of E Junior School |
Leawood Road |
|||
Highly Commended |
Crookham Junior School |
Tweseldown Road |
|||
Highly Commended |
Velmead Junior School |
Velmead Road |
|||
Commercial Premises – North Hants Chamber of Commerce & Industry Silver Salver |
|||||
No entries in 2007 |
|||||
Sunflower Competion – The Sunflower Shield |
|||||
Winner |
Heatherside Junior School |
Reading Road South |
|||
Runner up |
Elevetham Heath Primary School |
Elvetham Heath |
|||
Award of Special Merit |
|||||
Winner |
Heathersi de Infant School |
Reading Road South |
|||
Awarded to Heatherside Infant School for an outstanding garden planted and maintained by the pupils. |
|||||
Chairman’s Cup |
|||||
Winner |
Mr Collis |
111 Nether Vell- |
|||
For a relatively small garden incorporating unusual plant varieties |
|||||
Fleet & Church Crookham Committee Award |
|||||
Winner |
Crookham Junior School |
Tweseldown Road |
|||
For an innovative approach to wild life and conservation by creating a unique wild life area |
|||||
The Society Cup – Not awarded 2008 |
general information 17 |
general information 16 |
2015 winners |
front gardens |
presentations |
judges |
general slideshow |
2014 winners |
general information |
front gardens |
pubs |
parks |
others entries |
Infants and Junior Schools |
Pre School and Nurseries |
2013 winners |
general information |
infants and junior schools |
preschool and nursery |
front gardens |
pubs |
oakley park |
other entries |
2011 |
2010 |
2009 |
2008 |
2007 |
2006 |
2005 |
2004 |
2003 |
2002 |
2001 |
2000 |
1999 |
2002winners |
2002presentations |
photovideo of sunflowers |